PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

GameBoostCompany LTD understands the importance of privacy and that you also personally care about how your personal data is used.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, https://gameboost.eu.

Our website will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described in our „Privacy Policy“. In a way that is consistent with our responsibilities and your rights as a consumer within the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy cautiously and thoroughly to ensure that you fully understand it.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to take place upon your first use of our website.

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must leave our website instantly.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” – an account required to right of entry and/or use specific sections and features of our website;

“Cookie” – a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit specific sections of our website and/or when you use certain features of our website. Details of the Cookies used by our website are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us

Our website is owned and operated by GameBoostCompany LTD, a limited company registered in England under company number 13269833.

Registered address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

Data Protection Officer: Filip Premuš

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: +385 98 946 9995

Postal Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ


3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always uphold:

5.1) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

5.2) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

5.3) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

5.4) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

5.5) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

5.6) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular reason.

5.7) The right to data portability. To clarify, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

5.8) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or to our Data Protection Officer.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy https://gameboost.eu/privacy-policy).

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Payment information
  • IP address
  • Age
  • Country
  • Languagues
  • Information about potential „Selling User“ (also known as booster on our website)

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account.
  • Providing and managing your access to our website.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website.
  • Supplying our products services to you.Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by e-mail that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time. The consent might be revoked at any time by electronic message or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
  • Providing and managing recruitment process for new „Selling Users“(boosters and coaches on our website).

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by e-mail with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any marketing or spam that is against the law. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the purpose for which it was collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

  • Email address; this information will only be used for a possessing account on our website. The information will only be removed if consumer doesn’t log on his account after 5 years from his last activity on the account.
  • Name; this information will only be used for sending payouts to our „Selling Users“ (boosters, coaches and account sellers) on our website. This information will be kept in our database for a period of 2 years, after we proceed the last payment for the following person.
  • Payment information; the payment information will only be used for sending payouts to our „Selling Users“ (boosters, coaches and account sellers on the website).This information will be kept in our database for a period of 2 years, after we proceed the last payment for the following person
  • IP address; this information will only be used to provide the service or virtual goods to our consumers. This information will be removed 1 year right after the service is complete.
  • Age; this specific information will only be used during the job application process. All job applications will be removed from our database 2 years after we receive the job application request.
  • Country; this specific information will only be used during the job application process. All job applications will be removed from our database 2 years after we receive the job application request.
  • Languages; this specific information will only be used during the job application process. All job applications will be removed from our database 2 years after we receive the job application request.
  • Information about “potential booster” related to game League of Legends; this specific League of Legends related content will only be used during the job application process. All job applications will be removed from our database 2 years after we receive the job application request.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard is applied to such transfers:

We will only store transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en

10.1 Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Cookies or other Identifiers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of this Website or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services.

On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience.

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Analytics for Apps (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Twitter Ads conversion tracking (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects data from the Twitter advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Contacting the User

Phone contact

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data processed: phone number.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Contact form

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: email address; various types of Data.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

  • Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Webiste and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Handling payments

Payment processing services enable this Website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Website shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

Skrill (Skrill Ltd.)

Skrill is a payment service provided by Skrill Ltd.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

PaySera (Paysera LTD)

PaySera is a payment service provided by PaySera LTD

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Lithuania – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

PayOp (FinTech Decision pte LTD)

PayOp is a payment aggregator that authorizes payments processing for your business or personal purposes.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Singapore – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Website, for contacting and being contacted by this Website support service.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Formilla Live Chat

The Formilla Live Chat is a service for interacting with the Formilla live chat platform provided by LiveChat, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.

These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

  • Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Website to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.

Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Website will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.

Direct registration

The User registers by filling out the registration form and providing the Personal Data directly to this Website.

Personal Data processed: country; email address; phone number; username.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Google OAuth (Google Ireland Limited)

Google OAuth is a registration and authentication service provided by Google Ireland Limited and is connected to the Google network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Authentication (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.

This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Ads Remarketing (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Selling goods and services online
  • Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.

This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

  • Fastly

We might use use Fastly (https://www.fastly.com/) to deliver and cache personal data, or collect and stream request logs that contain personal data. Fastly is fully GDPR compliant. You can find Fastly Data Processing Terms here: https://www.fastly.com/data-processing

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Push notifications

This Website may send push notifications to the User.

  • Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Application depends on the payment system used.

10.2

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our webite, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails. The consent might be revoked at any time by electronic message or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of the commercial information.

2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access our website without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.]

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy https://gameboost.eu/privacy-policy.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as soon as possible.

Normally, there is no charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of two months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our services and products. By using our website you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our website for advertising and analytics services, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyze usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our website. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy https://gameboost.eu/cookie-policy.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Filip Premuš:

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: +385 98 946 9995

Postal Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our webite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.